?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Up, Up And AWAY!

Tomorrow I leave at o'dark thirty for Madawaska, Maine!  I can't wait to see my family up there and get away from this God awful heat for a while!  It's been in the high 90s all week this week.  I feel like I'm roasting whenever I go outside.  Looks like I'm leaving just in time too!  It's supposed to get to about 103 tomorrow!  D:

Hopefully going from the high 90s to the low 70s won't have any repercussions on my health.  A cold is the last thing I need on a trip! 

Anyway!  This trip means that more than likely I will be without internet from Saturday until the 29th of this month.  Yes, I will be THAT far into the boonies!  I may luck out and be able to sneak some wireless from a neighbor, but I SERIOUSLY doubt it.  Memere Lagasse doesn't even have a DVD player so there is no way in HELL she's got the internet in any of its incarnations.  Ah well.  It will give me time to read, play my DS, play Sims 2 and 3.  Take care, y'all!  See you when I get back!  ;D

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
mythos_9
Jun. 19th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Have fun! Say hello to Lorn Coleman and Bigfoot whilst you're there. We'll keep the internet warm for you when you return.

And yeah, the heat is headed up to Maine and will probably be there when you arrive. Enjoy the mosquitoes. :P
captain_vegeta
Jun. 20th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
(laughs) Yeah, but it still won't compare to here in Georgia. It's supposed to get not much warmer than 80 up there. That's comfortable for me! XD

As for the mosquitoes, I know what you are talking about. My father went up earlier this month and was damn near eaten alive. Must be sure to pack or buy some fly dope.
prezaurian
Jun. 20th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
Have fun! See you when you get back!
sakraida82
Jul. 20th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hmmm heat heat.... still glad it hasn't gotten to 110 like 2007. That was bothersome when you walk. Yep.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )