?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
prezaurian
Oct. 25th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
This is just so much crap. It's really damned if you do and damned if you don't like the article says. I'm so sick of this shit. Women have to live up to this frigid bitch stereotype if we want to be taken seriously and then we're criticized for being frigid bitches! When does it end people!? And the first person who actually has the gall to say women don't have it that bad and men have it worse...blah, blah, blah, etc, etc.... You're all just over-reacting and blowing this all out of proportion. Well, I'm just going to have to classify them as a complete retard.
sakraida82
Oct. 25th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
HMMMMM I think it's a little more complicated though. THe article was written well in some places, and kinda seemed bitter in another.

Is sexism alive and well. Yeah. THat's true and women do have it bad. But, like the article also said, it depends on what the subject that the tears are for is. It also depends on what era it is. It seems very circular with who its acceptable to cry as (Men or women) and it will probably go full circle again in another couple decades.

Also to add personal experience, when it comes to children the rules go flippy floppy.

No this is not an argument, just an observance using the article.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )